Author Topic: Click to Dial Phone Number?  (Read 27606 times)

NJRonbo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Click to Dial Phone Number?
« on: January 17, 2013, 04:47:50 am »
Kostya,

Something that I noticed is sorely absent from AquaMail and I am hoping I am simply missing something in the settings....

How is that when someone puts a phone number in an email, it does not become a link that you can press/click/touch to automatically dial it?

I hope something like this can be done because it seems to be a pretty major function.

Thanks as always

Ron


bfm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2013, 03:50:50 pm »
+1
Samsung Note 2 (GT-N7100)

DirkH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2013, 07:11:43 pm »
+2 I miss this so much since I changed from IOS to the Android world, the only thing I wasn't able to fix with some App till now. Yours Dirk

mr.gimmick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2013, 03:26:53 am »
Hi guys,
New to the forum, subscribed specifically for this question.
Any joy with this query?
I like the app a lot and looking to upgrade to the paid version but this small issue is holding me back.
Cheers

Kostya Vasilyev

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12740
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2013, 02:51:06 am »
I made some progress on low-level code for it, but my top priority right now is EWS (Exchange Web Services).
Creating debug logs for diagnostics: https://www.aqua-mail.com/troubleshooting/

The official FAQ: https://www.aqua-mail.com/faq/

Лог-файлы для диагностики: https://www.aqua-mail.com/ru/troubleshooting/

Вопросы и ответы: https://www.aqua-mail.com/ru/faq/

NJRonbo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2013, 01:41:05 pm »
Kostya,

Happy to see that my original question resurfaced.

I had thought there was no interest.

I understand your priorities, and hopefully, we will see click to dial added in the near future.

zweird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2013, 05:29:49 pm »
Disappointed that support for the people that need EWS is prioritized over something so fundamental for everyone. Hope this gets much more attention.

jcasares

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 05:45:04 pm »
Do you have some numbers about such statement?
I think it's not needed and prefer not to have links everywhere on my mails.

And access to mail accounts should be prioritized over other features IMO.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2013, 05:46:39 pm by jcasares »

beaky

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2013, 12:12:26 am »
Do you have some numbers about such statement?
I think it's not needed and prefer not to have links everywhere on my mails.

And access to mail accounts should be prioritized over other features IMO.
In the mail app on my iPhone, any number is highlighted as a phone number.  Nine times out of ten, it is not a phone number, but an account number or something similar. The 'treat as a phone number' function is then really irritating.

zweird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2013, 03:27:44 am »
If you don't think it's needed, then you must not get many emails from non-contacts that you have to call back.

EWS is fine, but hotlinking phone numbers to the dialer has been expected in Android since forever.


Do you have some numbers about such statement?
I think it's not needed and prefer not to have links everywhere on my mails.

And access to mail accounts should be prioritized over other features IMO.

jcasares

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2013, 03:42:54 am »
EWS is fine, but hotlinking phone numbers to the dialer has been expected in Android since forever.
Again you're making a statement without any backing. Until you demonstrate what you say do not expect people to believe.

Kostya Vasilyev

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12740
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2013, 02:24:26 am »
What I really love is that the tone of feature discussions is almost always so... forceful!

"This is the one feature that will make the app so great"

"I've been able to do this on my iPhone / mail app X / back in grade school with my arms tied behind my back, how come not in this app?"

"How could you release a mail app that does not do...?"

"Doesn't work with mail server xxxxx, please fix immediately and report"

Now where was I...

There is a development build posted on this very forum that has phone number highlighting (in a section called "Development builds")
Creating debug logs for diagnostics: https://www.aqua-mail.com/troubleshooting/

The official FAQ: https://www.aqua-mail.com/faq/

Лог-файлы для диагностики: https://www.aqua-mail.com/ru/troubleshooting/

Вопросы и ответы: https://www.aqua-mail.com/ru/faq/

dirkliesenfeld

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2013, 10:09:02 am »
:-D


NJRonbo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2014, 03:30:13 pm »
Kostya,

Revisiting this thread after some absence.

You mentioned there is a developers build with phone number highlighting. 

Does that mean if I click on the phone number, it will automatically dial it in the dialer?

Also, I have the latest version of Aqua Mail installed.  I know it was just updated recently.

Will the Developers Build from October also have the latest updates to the present?

Thank you for continuing to improve upon an exceptional email client.  Looking forward to the new text colors that are coming.

Rachel Ambler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Responsis, plura interrogandi
    • Random Thunks
Re: Click to Dial Phone Number?
« Reply #14 on: January 09, 2014, 08:30:20 am »
This feature, as far as I know, has been available for some time now. It's my understanding that if you installed a developer version last year then yes, that would have been updated with 1.3.x official within the last couple of weeks. The latest version available is 1.3.8.